Welcome! To access the Farmers Directory and Status Checker, please click on Member Login at the top of the page
Click on the picture to view the SPECC webpage
Get involved with your local Monitor Farm
Find out more about our Scotch Beef PGI Campaign
Visit our online shop!
1
2
3
4
5

Market Prices

Scottish Daily Markets

Updated: 02/05/2016
TotalsPrice per kgNumber
Steersn/an/a
Heifersn/an/a
Young Bullsn/an/a
All Prime Cattlen/an/a
Cull Cowsn/an/a
Cull Bullsn/an/a
Lambs SQQ215.8175
Hoggs SQQ180.29846
Ewes74.28615

Border Markets

Updated: 04/05/2016
TotalsPrice per kgNumber
Steersn/an/a
Heifersn/an/a
Young Bullsn/an/a
All Prime Cattlen/an/a
Cull Cowsn/an/a
Cull Bullsn/an/a
Lambs SQQn/an/a
Hoggs SQQn/an/a
Ewesn/an/a

Daily National Averages

Updated: 06/05/2016
TotalsPrice per kgNumber
Steersn/an/a
Heifersn/an/a
Young Bullsn/an/a
All Prime Cattlen/an/a
Cull Cowsn/an/a
Cull Bullsn/an/a
Lambs SQQn/an/a
Hoggs SQQn/an/a
Ewesn/an/a

Weekly National Averages

Updated: 30/04/2016
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers182.55159183.13157
Heifers194.30240194.66235
Young Bulls168.4413173.1712
All Prime Cattle188.95412189.54404
Cull Cows113.28652114.62611
Cull Bulls111.2020112.1318
Lambs SQQ209.84173209.09134
Hoggs SQQ172.046678173.065975
Ewes64.61284763.012354

Deadweight Prices

Updated: 30/04/2016
Average steer price323.10
No of steers3974
Average heifer price325.60
No of heifers2275
Average bull price306.80
No of bulls607
Average cow price223.20
No of cows518

Store Prices

Week Ending: 30/04/2016
All BreedsSteersHeifers
NumberPrice per headNumberPrice per head
Calves >6 months to 12 months1645850.251182745.98
Cattle >12 months to 18 months1776936.101188834.94
Cattle >18 months to 24 months421956.97311917.94

International Prices

Country (type)PriceWeek Ending
Argentina (Cows)157.00 p/kg dwt03-May-16
Argentina (491-520 kg)236.00 p/kg dwt03-May-16
Australia (Young Cattle Index (EYCI))294.00 p/kg dwt04-May-16
Brazil (Cows Sao Paulo)190.00 p/kg dwt03-May-16
Brazil (Steers Sao Paulo)201.00 p/kg dwt03-May-16
Canada (All steers (Quebec auctions))332.00 p/kg dwt16-Apr-16
France (Cows O3)241.00 p/kg dwt01-May-16
France (Young bulls R3)281.00 p/kg dwt01-May-16
Germany (Cows O3)211.00 p/kg dwt24-Apr-16
Germany (Young bulls R3)290.00 p/kg dwt24-Apr-16
New Zealand (North Island cow (200kg))186.00 p/kg dwt29-Apr-16
New Zealand (North Island steer (300kg))253.00 p/kg dwt29-Apr-16
Nthrn Ireland (Steers R3)308.00 p/kg dwt23-Apr-16
Republic of Ireland (Cows O3)246.44 p/kg dwt24-Apr-16
Republic of Ireland (Steers R3)305.07 p/kg dwt24-Apr-16
United States (Cows (cutter))103.00 p/kg lwt29-Apr-16
United States (Steers (dressed and delivered))292.00 p/kg dwt01-May-16

Video Library

Latest video:

Consumer Trends - Vicky Santini

Twitter

Keep in touch

To sign up to a free weekly newsletter with latest market figures and news from QMS – enter your email address below.