Welcome! To access the Farmers Directory and Status Checker, please click on Member Login at the top of the page
Click on the picture to view the SPECC webpage
Get involved with your local Monitor Farm
Find out more about our Scotch Beef PGI Campaign
Visit our online shop!
1
2
3
4
5

Market Prices

Scottish Daily Markets

Updated: 19/09/2016
TotalsPrice per kgNumber
Steersn/an/a
Heifersn/an/a
Young Bullsn/an/a
All Prime Cattlen/an/a
Cull Cowsn/an/a
Cull Bullsn/an/a
Lambs SQQ170.031729
Hoggs SQQn/an/a
Ewes60.621085

Border Markets

Updated: 21/09/2016
TotalsPrice per kgNumber
Steersn/an/a
Heifersn/an/a
Young Bullsn/an/a
All Prime Cattlen/an/a
Cull Cowsn/an/a
Cull Bullsn/an/a
Lambs SQQn/an/a
Hoggs SQQn/an/a
Ewesn/an/a

Daily National Averages

Updated: 23/09/2016
TotalsPrice per kgNumber
Steersn/an/a
Heifersn/an/a
Young Bullsn/an/a
All Prime Cattlen/an/a
Cull Cowsn/an/a
Cull Bullsn/an/a
Lambs SQQn/an/a
Hoggs SQQn/an/a
Ewesn/an/a

Weekly National Averages

Updated: 17/09/2016
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers198.32161199.06157
Heifers203.21244204.15238
Young Bulls179.3317179.3317
All Prime Cattle200.38422201.19412
Cull Cows111.00829111.94800
Cull Bulls103.9550103.9550
Lambs SQQ176.3815102177.1714088
Hoggs SQQn/an/an/an/a
Ewes47.54773548.457005

Deadweight Prices

Updated: 17/09/2016
Average steer price377.40
No of steers3532
Average heifer price381.80
No of heifers2321
Average bull price354.50
No of bulls538
Average cow price245.00
No of cows832

Store Prices

Week Ending: 25/06/2016
All BreedsSteersHeifers
NumberPrice per headNumberPrice per head
Calves >6 months to 12 months64736.0249653.98
Cattle >12 months to 18 months145817.62139760.43
Cattle >18 months to 24 months84816.7350924.80

International Prices

Country (type)PriceWeek Ending
Argentina (Cows)205.00 p/kg dwt20-Sep-16
Argentina (491-520 kg)266.00 p/kg dwt20-Sep-16
Australia (Young Cattle Index (EYCI))413.00 p/kg dwt21-Sep-16
Brazil (Cows Sao Paulo)223.00 p/kg dwt20-Sep-16
Brazil (Steers Sao Paulo)238.00 p/kg dwt20-Sep-16
Canada (All steers (Quebec auctions))300.00 p/kg dwt03-Sep-16
France (Cows O3)256.00 p/kg dwt11-Sep-16
France (Young bulls R3)302.00 p/kg dwt11-Sep-16
Germany (Cows O3)238.00 p/kg dwt11-Sep-16
Germany (Young bulls R3)316.00 p/kg dwt11-Sep-16
New Zealand (North Island cow (200kg))248.00 p/kg dwt16-Sep-16
New Zealand (North Island steer (300kg))318.00 p/kg dwt16-Sep-16
Nthrn Ireland (Steers R3)344.00 p/kg dwt10-Sep-16
Republic of Ireland (Cows O3)253.00 p/kg dwt11-Sep-16
Republic of Ireland (Steers R3)322.00 p/kg dwt11-Sep-16
United States (Cows (cutter))107.00 p/kg lwt16-Sep-16
United States (Steers (dressed and delivered))287.00 p/kg dwt18-Sep-16

Video Library

Latest video:

The Benefits of Cow Condition Scoring - Part 2

Twitter

Keep in touch

To sign up to a free weekly newsletter with latest market figures and news from QMS – enter your email address below.