Accessibility

Market Prices

Weekly Scotland
Updated: 19/08/2017
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers212.10147211.87146
Heifers216.62238217.06229
Young Bulls196.6712196.6712
All Prime Cattle214.35397214.47387
Cull Cows132.40737132.70714
Cull Bulls124.2046125.4044
Lambs SQQ184.8617994185.6416984
Hoggs SQQ101.2110297.9064
Ewes56.88772756.717116
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)208.12208.12
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)219.69219.35
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)201.87201.87
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)228.83227.59
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)222.01221.84
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)203.09204.64
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)189.14189.14
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)218.67218.67
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)190.00190.00
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle214.35214.47
Beef sired cull cows140.80141.20
Dairy sired cull cows109.70109.60
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)123.70126.56
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)174.85174.76
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)188.34188.54
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)187.26187.33
Standard Quality Quotation184.86185.64
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)99.5197.63
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)103.84102.63
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)114.71110.00
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)128.50128.50
Standard Quality Quotation101.2197.90
EwesPrice per head56.8856.71

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS
Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/ IAAS
Deadweight: Source: AHDB
Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 
Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/ IAAS.