Accessibility

Market Prices

Weekly Scotland
Updated: 17/02/2018
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers210.3386210.5585
Heifers219.65184219.27179
Young Bulls188.0010188.0010
All Prime Cattle215.66280215.42274
Cull Cows131.90757131.70734
Cull Bulls129.9037129.4035
Lambs SQQn/an/an/an/a
Hoggs SQQ203.5716669204.2415496
Ewes57.89580557.835325
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)209.69209.69
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)215.98215.98
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)201.70202.12
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)212.92211.05
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)226.72226.50
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)211.81211.81
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)230.00230.00
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)186.67186.67
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)172.00172.00
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle215.66215.42
Beef sired cull cows142.70142.70
Dairy sired cull cows109.00108.80
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)n/an/a
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)n/an/a
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)n/an/a
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)n/an/a
Standard Quality Quotationn/an/a
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)155.57153.13
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)194.28195.13
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)210.82211.00
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)201.34201.58
Standard Quality Quotation203.57204.24
EwesPrice per head57.8957.83

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS
Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/ IAAS
Deadweight: Source: AHDB
Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 
Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS.

Market information for England and Wales is provided under licence from the Livestock Auctioneers Association (LAA). No part of this information may be used, reproduced or transmitted in any form by any means, for commercial purposes, without the prior written consent of the LAA.