Accessibility

Market Prices

Weekly Scotland
Updated: 11/08/2018
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers194.53104195.29102
Heifers212.17195212.02194
Young Bulls185.758184.867
All Prime Cattle205.51307205.76303
Cull Cows119.00627119.40599
Cull Bulls107.0022107.4020
Lambs SQQ187.3710747187.899923
Hoggs SQQ127.66206126.69200
Ewes58.28829359.017209
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)164.15164.15
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)213.07215.35
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)181.75181.75
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)197.13197.13
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)218.41218.20
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)206.95206.95
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)192.33192.33
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)206.00206.00
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)165.67152.50
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle205.51205.76
Beef sired cull cows128.00128.80
Dairy sired cull cows93.3093.20
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)148.06134.66
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)182.79184.00
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)188.62188.72
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)184.70185.10
Standard Quality Quotation187.37187.89
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)89.9489.94
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)149.43146.55
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)145.44145.44
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)149.96149.96
Standard Quality Quotation127.66126.69
EwesPrice per head58.2859.01

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS
Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS
Deadweight: Source: AHDB
Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 
Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS.

Market information for England and Wales is provided under licence from the Livestock Auctioneers Association (LAA). No part of this information may be used, reproduced or transmitted in any form by any means, for commercial purposes, without the prior written consent of the LAA.