Market Prices

Weekly Scotland
Updated: 18/02/2017
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers198.82120199.63117
Heifers208.31206208.36205
Young Bulls173.6712173.6712
All Prime Cattle203.71338204.06334
Cull Cows119.40635119.50615
Cull Bulls106.4017105.9016
Lambs SQQ140.9627n/an/a
Hoggs SQQ169.5310709170.019963
Ewes56.91416856.353563
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)177.13183.22
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)210.04209.78
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)188.78188.60
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)207.00207.00
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)209.49209.49
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)206.28206.41
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)220.00220.00
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)188.00188.00
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)167.60167.60
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle203.71204.06
Beef sired cull cows127.30127.60
Dairy sired cull cows98.0097.90
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)134.48n/a
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)146.97n/a
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)n/an/a
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)n/an/a
Standard Quality Quotation140.96n/a
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)157.67159.32
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)167.09167.78
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)171.07171.17
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)162.24162.26
Standard Quality Quotation169.53170.01
EwesPrice per head56.9156.35

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS
Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/ IAAS
Deadweight: Source: AHDB
Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 
Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/ IAAS.