Market Prices

Weekly Scotland
Updated: 24/06/2017
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers213.8553216.7351
Heifers224.62133224.48129
Young Bulls160.007160.007
All Prime Cattle219.32193219.95187
Cull Cows128.60384129.30371
Cull Bulls125.909125.909
Lambs SQQ228.075673228.695205
Hoggs SQQ168.89985170.25898
Ewes73.24410173.683627
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)219.38226.64
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)215.93215.93
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)203.28208.91
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)223.00222.56
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)226.54226.46
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)217.68217.68
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)157.00157.00
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)190.00190.00
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)145.75145.75
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle219.32219.95
Beef sired cull cows141.40143.40
Dairy sired cull cows111.00111.00
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)215.80210.40
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)227.46228.82
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)228.61228.84
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)228.35229.99
Standard Quality Quotation228.07228.69
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)147.59145.35
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)166.52169.63
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)173.35173.68
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)173.39174.81
Standard Quality Quotation168.89170.25
EwesPrice per head73.2473.68

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS
Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/ IAAS
Deadweight: Source: AHDB
Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 
Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/ IAAS.