Accessibility

Market Prices

Weekly Scotland
Updated: 14/10/2017
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers207.35133209.15125
Heifers213.82209215.22203
Young Bulls161.0616160.0715
All Prime Cattle209.06358210.60343
Cull Cows108.901075110.001009
Cull Bulls111.3047112.5045
Lambs SQQ160.5715015161.2913639
Hoggs SQQ75.00255.001
Ewes45.12799745.177248
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)206.19208.02
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)212.44215.03
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)198.36198.84
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)209.44215.68
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)221.58222.03
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)205.05206.27
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)108.00108.00
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)184.56184.56
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)161.33154.00
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle209.06210.60
Beef sired cull cows117.70119.00
Dairy sired cull cows85.1085.00
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)106.15104.41
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)146.11146.63
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)164.12164.65
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)164.32164.43
Standard Quality Quotation160.57161.29
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)n/an/a
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)n/an/a
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)75.0055.00
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)105.00105.00
Standard Quality Quotation75.0055.00
EwesPrice per head45.1245.17

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS
Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/ IAAS
Deadweight: Source: AHDB
Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 
Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/ IAAS.