Accessibility

Market Prices

Weekly Scotland
Updated: 09/06/2018
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers220.3688220.3688
Heifers219.75168220.39167
Young Bulls178.0019178.0019
All Prime Cattle217.06275217.44274
Cull Cows140.20592140.40578
Cull Bulls130.1032130.3031
Lambs SQQ257.321765258.401668
Hoggs SQQ178.204324179.113761
Ewes77.33344078.043132
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)227.54227.54
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)226.40226.40
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)206.80206.80
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)196.87196.87
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)227.44228.59
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)212.93212.93
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)146.33146.33
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)178.20178.20
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)193.50193.50
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle217.06217.44
Beef sired cull cows149.00149.20
Dairy sired cull cows117.60117.70
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)223.99226.79
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)255.56258.48
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)257.94258.61
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)254.64256.58
Standard Quality Quotation257.32258.40
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)138.12143.34
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)174.15174.32
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)188.51189.13
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)186.52187.73
Standard Quality Quotation178.20179.11
EwesPrice per head77.3378.04

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS
Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS
Deadweight: Source: AHDB
Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 
Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS.

Market information for England and Wales is provided under licence from the Livestock Auctioneers Association (LAA). No part of this information may be used, reproduced or transmitted in any form by any means, for commercial purposes, without the prior written consent of the LAA.