Accessibility

Market Prices

Weekly Scotland
Updated: 14/04/2018
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers213.10103213.71101
Heifers215.38215216.39212
Young Bulls183.2512183.2512
All Prime Cattle213.50330214.34325
Cull Cows135.00722135.80701
Cull Bulls124.5026124.1025
Lambs SQQ219.20119222.07114
Hoggs SQQ254.5019771255.8918765
Ewes82.19390983.153511
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)212.79212.79
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)222.41222.41
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)203.23204.27
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)173.55173.55
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)223.29224.44
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)211.28212.51
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)n/an/a
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)203.33203.33
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)163.17163.17
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle213.50214.34
Beef sired cull cows147.60148.10
Dairy sired cull cows112.00113.00
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)210.13212.92
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)283.00283.00
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)295.00295.00
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)297.86297.86
Standard Quality Quotation219.20222.07
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)205.41205.23
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)238.17240.28
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)264.52264.90
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)266.63266.42
Standard Quality Quotation254.50255.89
EwesPrice per head82.1983.15

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS
Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/ IAAS
Deadweight: Source: AHDB
Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 
Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS.

Market information for England and Wales is provided under licence from the Livestock Auctioneers Association (LAA). No part of this information may be used, reproduced or transmitted in any form by any means, for commercial purposes, without the prior written consent of the LAA.