Market Prices

Weekly Scotland
Updated: 22/04/2017
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers206.35136207.74131
Heifers213.02168212.89167
Young Bulls175.1414175.1414
All Prime Cattle208.50318209.03312
Cull Cows128.50492128.70475
Cull Bulls123.4010123.4010
Lambs SQQn/an/an/an/a
Hoggs SQQ186.0611896186.5511418
Ewes67.37269667.702300
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)202.83202.83
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)215.23215.02
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)198.15201.09
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)199.86199.86
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)217.75217.58
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)210.35210.35
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)184.88184.88
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)195.00195.00
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)155.60155.60
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle208.50209.03
Beef sired cull cows139.40140.00
Dairy sired cull cows112.30112.50
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)n/an/a
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)n/an/a
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)n/an/a
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)n/an/a
Standard Quality Quotationn/an/a
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)165.39164.99
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)179.64180.46
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)188.04188.31
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)173.77173.74
Standard Quality Quotation186.06186.55
EwesPrice per head67.3767.70

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS
Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/ IAAS
Deadweight: Source: AHDB
Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 
Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/ IAAS.