Market Prices

Weekly Scotland
Updated: 18/03/2017
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers197.82120197.82120
Heifers208.71201208.71201
Young Bulls150.9719150.9719
All Prime Cattle201.64340201.64340
Cull Cows121.90662122.10640
Cull Bulls120.6027121.5025
Lambs SQQn/an/an/an/a
Hoggs SQQ167.1514151167.9313495
Ewes57.82512356.224346
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)194.33194.33
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)208.55208.55
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)187.45187.45
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)204.95204.95
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)213.22213.22
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)202.18202.18
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)142.50142.50
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)149.58149.58
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)155.67155.67
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle201.64201.64
Beef sired cull cows130.70131.00
Dairy sired cull cows104.40104.50
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)n/an/a
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)n/an/a
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)n/an/a
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)n/an/a
Standard Quality Quotationn/an/a
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)143.79145.40
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)159.47160.95
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)171.25171.41
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)160.89161.04
Standard Quality Quotation167.15167.93
EwesPrice per head57.8256.22

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS
Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/ IAAS
Deadweight: Source: AHDB
Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 
Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/ IAAS.