Accessibility

Market Prices

Weekly Scotland
Updated: 09/12/2017
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers224.96243226.29229
Heifers235.39328235.56319
Young Bulls182.4821182.4821
All Prime Cattle229.23592229.87569
Cull Cows114.301308115.101256
Cull Bulls116.0036112.8032
Lambs SQQ171.4217476171.9016316
Hoggs SQQ95.121095.1210
Ewes52.55786752.797127
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)225.49234.47
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)230.67230.68
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)214.85213.23
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)235.89235.89
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)240.67240.48
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)223.26224.05
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)193.33193.33
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)184.57184.57
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)178.18178.18
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle229.23229.87
Beef sired cull cows122.20123.60
Dairy sired cull cows93.8094.00
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)147.97149.30
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)162.42162.87
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)175.53175.75
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)170.25170.25
Standard Quality Quotation171.42171.90
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)n/an/a
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)90.9190.91
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)133.00133.00
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)n/an/a
Standard Quality Quotation95.1295.12
EwesPrice per head52.5552.79

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS
Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/ IAAS
Deadweight: Source: AHDB
Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 
Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS.

Market information for England and Wales is provided under licence from the Livestock Auctioneers Association (LAA). No part of this information may be used, reproduced or transmitted in any form by any means, for commercial purposes, without the prior written consent of the LAA.