Accessibility

Market Prices

Weekly Scotland
Updated: 08/12/2018
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers213.65192212.14188
Heifers229.36331229.71328
Young Bulls172.1520173.0519
All Prime Cattle221.70543221.52535
Cull Cows96.8099697.00958
Cull Bulls101.8038101.8038
Lambs SQQ183.6112528184.0811766
Hoggs SQQ138.6641138.6641
Ewes49.21667149.955870
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)211.18208.74
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)218.33218.30
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)205.48201.11
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)216.86216.86
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)232.85233.05
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)226.78227.59
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)160.00160.00
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)189.75189.75
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)172.40174.33
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle221.70221.52
Beef sired cull cows101.10101.60
Dairy sired cull cows82.5082.50
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)163.26164.83
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)180.81181.65
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)185.31185.51
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)168.31168.32
Standard Quality Quotation183.61184.08
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)122.57122.57
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)189.00189.00
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)276.00276.00
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)n/an/a
Standard Quality Quotation138.66138.66
EwesPrice per head49.2149.95

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS
Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS
Deadweight: Source: AHDB
Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 
Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS.

Market information for England and Wales is provided under licence from the Livestock Auctioneers Association (LAA). No part of this information may be used, reproduced or transmitted in any form by any means, for commercial purposes, without the prior written consent of the LAA.