Accessibility
Weekly Scotland
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers211.05119211.69115
Heifers217.68181218.31179
Young Bulls160.4715156.9213
All Prime Cattle212.45315213.23307
Cull Cows132.90652132.80642
Cull Bulls128.0032126.8031
Lambs SQQ221.6217113222.2115459
Hoggs SQQ142.0345145.7533
Ewes66.52787465.797116
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)212.32214.11
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)218.98218.76
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)193.74195.04
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)205.73205.73
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)225.29225.29
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)203.35205.00
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)180.00n/a
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)151.75140.00
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)162.00162.00
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle212.45213.23
Beef sired cull cows146.90147.10
Dairy sired cull cows107.20107.20
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)181.67183.92
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)220.80221.29
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)222.39222.79
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)216.51216.96
Standard Quality Quotation221.62222.21
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)104.38117.50
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)143.31197.14
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)145.16145.92
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)138.34135.91
Standard Quality Quotation142.03145.75
EwesPrice per head66.5265.79
Updated: 01/08/2020

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS

Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS

Deadweight: Source: AHDB

Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 

Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS.

Deadweight pig price for all carcases weighing over 90kg calculated by QMS from prices and numbers published by AHDB for three weight categories (90-99.9kg, 100-104.9kg and >105kg)

Market information for England and Wales is provided under licence from the Livestock Auctioneers Association (LAA). No part of this information may be used, reproduced or transmitted in any form by any means, for commercial purposes, without the prior written consent of the LAA.