Accessibility
Weekly Scotland
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers205.77163206.92156
Heifers215.35272216.17264
Young Bulls160.003160.003
All Prime Cattle211.40438212.36423
Cull Cows110.201081110.301067
Cull Bulls117.0055117.3054
Lambs SQQ195.4615707195.9614632
Hoggs SQQn/an/an/an/a
Ewes62.76675962.686086
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)220.95222.90
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)221.21223.86
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)180.70180.87
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)207.67207.67
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)223.57224.24
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)202.37202.93
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)n/an/a
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)n/an/a
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)160.00160.00
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle211.40212.36
Beef sired cull cows114.90115.00
Dairy sired cull cows86.5086.50
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)171.41175.39
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)193.79194.31
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)196.34196.73
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)185.92186.12
Standard Quality Quotation195.46195.96
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)n/an/a
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)n/an/a
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)n/an/a
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)n/an/a
Standard Quality Quotationn/an/a
EwesPrice per head62.7662.68
Updated: 07/12/2019

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS
Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS
Deadweight: Source: AHDB
Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 
Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS.

Market information for England and Wales is provided under licence from the Livestock Auctioneers Association (LAA). No part of this information may be used, reproduced or transmitted in any form by any means, for commercial purposes, without the prior written consent of the LAA.