Accessibility
Weekly Scotland
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers220.8262220.8262
Heifers219.24233219.24233
Young Bulls176.0522176.0522
All Prime Cattle216.55317216.55317
Cull Cows127.60863127.70852
Cull Bulls114.1018114.1018
Lambs SQQn/an/an/an/a
Hoggs SQQ262.9217723263.3916307
Ewes87.55545289.254759
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)204.80204.80
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)228.43228.43
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)214.59214.59
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)210.20210.20
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)225.27225.27
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)212.48212.48
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)187.00187.00
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)187.50187.50
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)172.71172.71
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle216.55216.55
Beef sired cull cows135.70135.90
Dairy sired cull cows106.00106.00
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)n/an/a
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)n/an/a
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)n/an/a
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)n/an/a
Standard Quality Quotationn/an/a
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)234.58240.17
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)256.29256.54
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)266.40266.29
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)252.51252.60
Standard Quality Quotation262.92263.39
EwesPrice per head87.5589.25
Updated: 16/01/2021

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS

Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS

Deadweight: Source: AHDB

Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 

Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS.

Deadweight pig price for all carcases weighing over 90kg calculated by QMS from prices and numbers published by AHDB for three weight categories (90-99.9kg, 100-104.9kg and >105kg)

Market information for England and Wales is provided under licence from the Livestock Auctioneers Association (LAA). No part of this information may be used, reproduced or transmitted in any form by any means, for commercial purposes, without the prior written consent of the LAA.