Accessibility
Weekly Scotland
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers188.09116188.37115
Heifers204.05176204.30175
Young Bulls168.8015168.8015
All Prime Cattle196.30307196.55305
Cull Cows117.90597118.30576
Cull Bulls120.2038121.9035
Lambs SQQ170.1711951170.3311061
Hoggs SQQ117.861n/an/a
Ewes57.98542058.394812
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)182.46182.46
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)192.82192.82
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)182.71183.40
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)189.58189.58
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)216.01216.01
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)192.98193.43
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)205.00205.00
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)171.67171.67
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)164.73164.73
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle196.30196.55
Beef sired cull cows127.10127.80
Dairy sired cull cows91.4091.50
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)130.30130.30
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)167.20167.98
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)170.76170.86
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)166.39166.59
Standard Quality Quotation170.17170.33
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)n/an/a
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)n/an/a
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)117.86n/a
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)105.00105.00
Standard Quality Quotation117.86n/a
EwesPrice per head57.9858.39
Updated: 17/08/2019

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS
Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS
Deadweight: Source: AHDB
Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 
Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS.

Market information for England and Wales is provided under licence from the Livestock Auctioneers Association (LAA). No part of this information may be used, reproduced or transmitted in any form by any means, for commercial purposes, without the prior written consent of the LAA.