Accessibility
Weekly Scotland
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers197.9765199.0361
Heifers201.71225202.42221
Young Bulls170.8030170.8030
All Prime Cattle198.05320198.71312
Cull Cows111.00595111.10589
Cull Bulls122.4011122.4011
Lambs SQQn/an/an/an/a
Hoggs SQQ206.2314375206.5813477
Ewes79.13556379.084830
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)194.50198.17
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)204.19205.57
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)187.84187.84
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)156.36156.36
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)210.89212.69
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)196.27196.27
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)n/an/a
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)172.45172.45
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)169.84169.84
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle198.05198.71
Beef sired cull cows119.20119.20
Dairy sired cull cows89.4089.50
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)n/an/a
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)n/an/a
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)n/an/a
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)n/an/a
Standard Quality Quotationn/an/a
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)185.90186.72
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)204.96205.18
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)207.04207.41
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)199.73199.95
Standard Quality Quotation206.23206.58
EwesPrice per head79.1379.08
Updated: 11/01/2020

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS
Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS
Deadweight: Source: AHDB
Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 
Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS.

Market information for England and Wales is provided under licence from the Livestock Auctioneers Association (LAA). No part of this information may be used, reproduced or transmitted in any form by any means, for commercial purposes, without the prior written consent of the LAA.