Accessibility
Weekly Scotland
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers238.3287238.3287
Heifers235.77177235.90176
Young Bulls201.1513197.9212
All Prime Cattle234.95277235.01275
Cull Cows150.30526150.30510
Cull Bulls145.3029137.6022
Lambs SQQ350.2251355.1842
Hoggs SQQ311.2711887312.1111336
Ewes99.053134101.922599
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)231.95231.95
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)245.79245.79
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)230.32230.32
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)227.67227.67
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)244.56244.89
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)225.42225.42
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)222.00204.00
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)205.33205.33
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)194.38194.38
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle234.95235.01
Beef sired cull cows161.20161.70
Dairy sired cull cows128.70128.70
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)n/an/a
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)312.42319.00
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)355.27360.07
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)339.08344.18
Standard Quality Quotation350.22355.18
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)282.96285.55
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)301.08301.70
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)316.89317.52
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)302.59303.03
Standard Quality Quotation311.27312.11
EwesPrice per head99.05101.92
Updated: 17/04/2021

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS

Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS

Deadweight: Source: AHDB - updated on a Wednesday for week ending on the previous Saturday 

Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 

Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS.

Deadweight pig price for all carcases weighing over 90kg calculated by QMS from prices and numbers published by AHDB for three weight categories (90-99.9kg, 100-104.9kg and >105kg)

Market information for England and Wales is provided under licence from the Livestock Auctioneers Association (LAA). No part of this information may be used, reproduced or transmitted in any form by any means, for commercial purposes, without the prior written consent of the LAA.