Accessibility
 
Weekly Scotland
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers235.4974235.4974
Heifers235.60163237.66159
Young Bulls182.6822182.6822
All Prime Cattle231.07259232.29255
Cull Cows150.60746152.20703
Cull Bulls133.1044130.7040
Lambs SQQ256.7111860257.4511112
Hoggs SQQ193.50224191.88204
Ewes91.23397793.093417
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)220.41220.41
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)246.81246.81
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)229.67229.67
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)201.88208.17
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)248.81248.81
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)226.23228.76
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)146.00146.00
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)189.67189.67
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)187.40187.40
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle231.07232.29
Beef sired cull cows159.00161.90
Dairy sired cull cows121.10121.10
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)221.66219.91
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)250.70250.63
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)258.12258.44
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)252.23252.66
Standard Quality Quotation256.71257.45
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)110.00110.00
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)152.01154.01
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)218.58216.78
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)231.95228.06
Standard Quality Quotation193.50191.88
EwesPrice per head91.2393.09
Updated: 24/07/2021

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS

Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS

Deadweight: Source: AHDB (updated on a Wednesday for week ending on the previous Saturday) © Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board [2021]. All rights reserved.



Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 

Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS.

Deadweight pig price for all carcases weighing over 90kg calculated by QMS from prices and numbers published by AHDB for three weight categories (90-99.9kg, 100-104.9kg and >105kg)

Market information for England and Wales is provided under licence from the Livestock Auctioneers Association (LAA). No part of this information may be used, reproduced or transmitted in any form by any means, for commercial purposes, without the prior written consent of the LAA.