Accessibility

Market Prices

Weekly Scotland
Updated: 20/04/2019
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers203.24125203.21124
Heifers216.40175216.39174
Young Bulls163.2313170.0011
All Prime Cattle208.94313209.45309
Cull Cows133.30490133.50477
Cull Bulls117.6018113.8016
Lambs SQQ239.4828245.2922
Hoggs SQQ207.719600209.068478
Ewes67.86364170.362973
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)218.55218.55
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)211.21211.21
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)190.11189.75
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)195.33195.33
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)222.37222.41
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)208.37208.37
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)144.50165.00
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)208.00208.00
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)162.50166.33
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle208.94209.45
Beef sired cull cows141.30142.00
Dairy sired cull cows111.60111.50
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)n/an/a
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)n/an/a
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)239.48245.29
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)238.40238.40
Standard Quality Quotation239.48245.29
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)183.27183.19
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)205.31206.88
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)210.88211.56
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)190.77191.21
Standard Quality Quotation207.71209.06
EwesPrice per head67.8670.36

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS
Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS
Deadweight: Source: AHDB
Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 
Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS.

Market information for England and Wales is provided under licence from the Livestock Auctioneers Association (LAA). No part of this information may be used, reproduced or transmitted in any form by any means, for commercial purposes, without the prior written consent of the LAA.