Accessibility

Market Prices

Weekly Scotland
Updated: 13/10/2018
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers202.0597210.5387
Heifers203.53203204.89196
Young Bulls176.6921176.6921
All Prime Cattle201.33321204.55304
Cull Cows101.801131102.901064
Cull Bulls109.7052111.5049
Lambs SQQ164.9511136165.5510170
Hoggs SQQ159.7615159.7615
Ewes44.62915344.668323
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)192.16222.25
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)216.91218.70
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)175.16185.11
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)200.19200.86
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)213.91214.65
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)188.96190.93
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)140.50140.50
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)180.00180.00
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)184.45184.45
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle201.33204.55
Beef sired cull cows106.70107.90
Dairy sired cull cows81.2081.60
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)132.84132.66
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)161.87164.79
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)166.00166.21
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)162.06162.17
Standard Quality Quotation164.95165.55
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)n/an/a
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)n/an/a
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)159.76159.76
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)83.0085.00
Standard Quality Quotation159.76159.76
EwesPrice per head44.6244.66

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS
Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS
Deadweight: Source: AHDB
Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 
Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS.

Market information for England and Wales is provided under licence from the Livestock Auctioneers Association (LAA). No part of this information may be used, reproduced or transmitted in any form by any means, for commercial purposes, without the prior written consent of the LAA.