Accessibility
Weekly Scotland
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers207.86103213.8493
Heifers214.62195215.74193
Young Bulls173.9625173.9625
All Prime Cattle209.32323211.81311
Cull Cows114.001078115.201003
Cull Bulls102.5047101.6037
Lambs SQQ200.1211112200.419882
Hoggs SQQ79.05379.053
Ewes60.35821760.926895
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)207.95209.29
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)222.49225.90
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)177.91189.59
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)190.86194.47
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)220.26221.37
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)211.44211.44
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)n/an/a
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)181.60181.60
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)172.05172.05
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle209.32211.81
Beef sired cull cows119.80121.60
Dairy sired cull cows88.4088.50
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)181.18179.74
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)196.70197.76
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)201.02201.13
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)189.96190.12
Standard Quality Quotation200.12200.41
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)100.00100.00
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)37.1437.14
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)n/an/a
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)n/an/a
Standard Quality Quotation79.0579.05
EwesPrice per head60.3560.92
Updated: 17/10/2020

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS

Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS

Deadweight: Source: AHDB

Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 

Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS.

Deadweight pig price for all carcases weighing over 90kg calculated by QMS from prices and numbers published by AHDB for three weight categories (90-99.9kg, 100-104.9kg and >105kg)

Market information for England and Wales is provided under licence from the Livestock Auctioneers Association (LAA). No part of this information may be used, reproduced or transmitted in any form by any means, for commercial purposes, without the prior written consent of the LAA.