Accessibility

Market Prices

Weekly Scotland
Updated: 22/06/2019
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers196.54122196.02120
Heifers217.71164217.61163
Young Bulls184.1315184.1315
All Prime Cattle207.46301207.23298
Cull Cows114.30330115.20317
Cull Bulls114.206111.705
Lambs SQQ214.275642214.345394
Hoggs SQQ144.03347141.91258
Ewes74.09243074.542075
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)208.23208.23
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)205.84205.18
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)176.70176.70
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)210.53210.53
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)220.69220.57
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)212.28212.28
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)190.00190.00
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)187.33187.33
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)162.00162.00
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle207.46207.23
Beef sired cull cows122.00123.70
Dairy sired cull cows100.40100.20
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)191.65n/a
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)218.12218.90
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)213.54213.51
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)207.97207.35
Standard Quality Quotation214.27214.34
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)131.00n/a
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)139.32136.97
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)147.86146.01
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)149.14147.47
Standard Quality Quotation144.03141.91
EwesPrice per head74.0974.54

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS
Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS
Deadweight: Source: AHDB
Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 
Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS.

Market information for England and Wales is provided under licence from the Livestock Auctioneers Association (LAA). No part of this information may be used, reproduced or transmitted in any form by any means, for commercial purposes, without the prior written consent of the LAA.