Accessibility
 
Weekly Scotland
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers243.94114245.44110
Heifers252.42222253.00218
Young Bulls256.4613256.4613
All Prime Cattle249.80349250.69341
Cull Cows183.20784184.50745
Cull Bulls195.4045196.7039
Lambs SQQ316.08642318.13596
Hoggs SQQ257.667166259.096430
Ewes104.713074105.312604
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)258.93258.93
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)253.61254.20
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)231.31233.50
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)225.66226.30
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)256.87256.87
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)251.12251.52
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)n/an/a
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)255.83255.83
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)257.00257.00
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle249.80250.69
Beef sired cull cows189.00190.10
Dairy sired cull cows149.80151.30
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)n/an/a
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)318.07318.22
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)315.99318.13
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)298.87299.25
Standard Quality Quotation316.08318.13
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)210.29208.62
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)252.37253.36
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)263.64264.31
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)256.96257.95
Standard Quality Quotation257.66259.09
EwesPrice per head104.71105.31
Updated: 21/05/2022

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS

Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS

Deadweight: Source: AHDB (updated on a Wednesday for week ending on the previous Saturday) © Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board [2022]. All rights reserved.

Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 

Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS.

Deadweight cattle prices are reported on a UK spec basis and are quoted before any deductions such as transport costs or red meat levy.

Deadweight pig prices are reported on an EU spec basis and the standard pig price excludes market premia for specific characteristics.

Deadweight pig price for all pigs also includes those carcases weighing over 105kg.

Market information for England and Wales is provided under licence from the Livestock Auctioneers Association (LAA). No part of this information may be used, reproduced or transmitted in any form by any means, for commercial purposes, without the prior written consent of the LAA.