Accessibility
 
Weekly Scotland
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers226.4274229.4469
Heifers232.13177232.13177
Young Bulls189.0017184.4314
All Prime Cattle227.82268228.85260
Cull Cows127.101052128.50959
Cull Bulls109.9069110.2058
Lambs SQQ235.1913312236.7911972
Hoggs SQQn/an/an/an/a
Ewes62.521134964.919713
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)209.65219.21
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)240.15240.15
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)204.22204.22
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)212.80212.80
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)239.87239.87
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)228.59228.59
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)185.50185.50
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)188.33188.33
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)191.57177.50
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle227.82228.85
Beef sired cull cows132.60134.30
Dairy sired cull cows97.6098.80
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)186.87167.60
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)226.90229.95
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)236.90237.92
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)232.11232.68
Standard Quality Quotation235.19236.79
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)n/an/a
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)n/an/a
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)n/an/a
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)n/an/a
Standard Quality Quotationn/an/a
EwesPrice per head62.5264.91
Updated: 16/10/2021

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS

Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS

Deadweight: Source: AHDB (updated on a Wednesday for week ending on the previous Saturday) © Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board [2021]. All rights reserved.

Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 

Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS.

Deadweight pig price for all carcases weighing over 90kg calculated by QMS from prices and numbers published by AHDB for three weight categories (90-99.9kg, 100-104.9kg and >105kg)

Market information for England and Wales is provided under licence from the Livestock Auctioneers Association (LAA). No part of this information may be used, reproduced or transmitted in any form by any means, for commercial purposes, without the prior written consent of the LAA.