Accessibility
Weekly Scotland
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers196.95128196.95128
Heifers208.86293208.93291
Young Bulls166.4520165.4719
All Prime Cattle203.48441203.54438
Cull Cows115.30464114.90452
Cull Bulls130.6032135.5027
Lambs SQQn/an/an/an/a
Hoggs SQQ175.503222176.533058
Ewes73.50141961.79965
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)213.90213.90
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)212.79212.79
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)178.64178.64
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)207.17207.17
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)217.97218.01
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)198.67198.78
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)102.67102.67
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)184.67184.67
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)169.88167.71
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle203.48203.54
Beef sired cull cows127.30127.30
Dairy sired cull cows93.0093.00
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)n/an/a
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)n/an/a
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)n/an/a
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)188.00188.00
Standard Quality Quotationn/an/a
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)143.32148.71
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)167.05167.28
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)181.65182.09
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)177.51178.03
Standard Quality Quotation175.50176.53
EwesPrice per head73.5061.79
Updated: 28/03/2020

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS
Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS
Deadweight: Source: AHDB
Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 
Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS.

Market information for England and Wales is provided under licence from the Livestock Auctioneers Association (LAA). No part of this information may be used, reproduced or transmitted in any form by any means, for commercial purposes, without the prior written consent of the LAA.