Accessibility
Weekly Scotland
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers203.66105204.79103
Heifers209.69194210.19191
Young Bulls165.9416168.0813
All Prime Cattle205.46315206.60307
Cull Cows134.20756134.10722
Cull Bulls121.6033121.6032
Lambs SQQ242.472722243.052562
Hoggs SQQ177.142256178.091980
Ewes71.12308569.572390
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)183.92190.91
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)213.18213.18
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)196.44196.44
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)193.68197.00
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)217.44217.38
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)199.90200.32
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)161.40161.33
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)171.00183.00
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)166.88166.88
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle205.46206.60
Beef sired cull cows137.70137.80
Dairy sired cull cows115.90115.90
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)238.70n/a
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)243.34245.00
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)242.36242.83
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)234.09234.17
Standard Quality Quotation242.47243.05
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)145.66144.45
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)175.48177.26
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)184.68183.52
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)184.16184.48
Standard Quality Quotation177.14178.09
EwesPrice per head71.1269.57
Updated: 30/05/2020

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS
Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS
Deadweight: Source: AHDB
Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 
Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS.

Market information for England and Wales is provided under licence from the Livestock Auctioneers Association (LAA). No part of this information may be used, reproduced or transmitted in any form by any means, for commercial purposes, without the prior written consent of the LAA.