Accessibility
Weekly Scotland
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers185.2885185.4684
Heifers195.31185195.77184
Young Bulls152.3816151.9314
All Prime Cattle189.93286190.52282
Cull Cows103.40849103.70810
Cull Bulls115.1042117.4039
Lambs SQQ163.5612033164.4310788
Hoggs SQQ127.631127.631
Ewes52.48857151.927546
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)184.40184.40
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)192.94193.42
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)173.32173.32
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)205.25205.25
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)202.78202.78
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)183.03184.05
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)n/an/a
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)166.00168.00
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)147.83147.55
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle189.93190.52
Beef sired cull cows110.30111.00
Dairy sired cull cows82.1082.00
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)135.67132.51
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)158.87159.68
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)164.38165.22
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)155.44155.84
Standard Quality Quotation163.56164.43
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)n/an/a
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)127.63127.63
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)n/an/a
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)n/an/a
Standard Quality Quotation127.63127.63
EwesPrice per head52.4851.92
Updated: 12/10/2019

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS
Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS
Deadweight: Source: AHDB
Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 
Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS.

Market information for England and Wales is provided under licence from the Livestock Auctioneers Association (LAA). No part of this information may be used, reproduced or transmitted in any form by any means, for commercial purposes, without the prior written consent of the LAA.