Accessibility

Market Prices

Weekly Scotland
Updated: 16/02/2019
TotalsAverageAssured
P/kgNumberP/kgNumber
Steers202.19106202.19106
Heifers206.12208206.12208
Young Bulls172.1715172.1715
All Prime Cattle203.30329203.30329
Cull Cows109.80860110.20842
Cull Bulls119.8042120.1041
Lambs SQQn/an/an/an/a
Hoggs SQQ191.9713695192.3413153
Ewes53.41820553.717554
CattleGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
SteersLight (370-464 kg)210.19210.19
SteersMedium (465-555 kg)213.93213.93
SteersHeavy (over 555 kg)185.55185.55
HeifersLight (330-399 kg)173.03173.03
HeifersMedium (400-480 kg)218.41218.41
HeifersHeavy (over 480 kg)194.98194.98
Young BullsLight (370-464 kg)178.40178.40
Young BullsMedium (465-555 kg)173.00173.00
Young BullsHeavy (over 555 kg)165.10165.10
Older Steersn/an/a
Older Heifersn/an/a
All Prime Cattle203.30203.30
Beef sired cull cows118.10118.20
Dairy sired cull cows86.3086.90
SheepGradingAverageAssured
P/kg lwtP/kg lwt
LambsLight (25.5-32 kg)n/an/a
LambsStandard (32.1-39 kg)n/an/a
LambsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)n/an/a
LambsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)n/an/a
Standard Quality Quotationn/an/a
HoggsLight (25.5-32 kg)174.79174.69
HoggsStandard (32.1-39 kg)193.11193.42
HoggsMedium (39.1-45.5 kg)193.10193.37
HoggsHeavy (45.6-52 kg)178.54178.60
Standard Quality Quotation191.97192.34
EwesPrice per head53.4153.71

Daily Markets: Source: IAAS
Border Markets: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS
Deadweight: Source: AHDB
Daily Average and Weekly Average for Scotland: Source: IAAS 
Daily Average and Weekly Average for England, Wales and Great Britain: Source: AHDB/LAA/IAAS.

Market information for England and Wales is provided under licence from the Livestock Auctioneers Association (LAA). No part of this information may be used, reproduced or transmitted in any form by any means, for commercial purposes, without the prior written consent of the LAA.